PRIVACY POLICY

Llanteglos Estate is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Llanteglos Estate, comply with our obligations under data protection legislation. It applies to any personal information we obtain about you.

The data controller (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information is Baron McGarvey Ltd. T/A Llanteglos Estate. Baron McGarvey Ltd. and Llanteglos Estate Ltd. are owned by Mr & Mrs A. Baron who own the holiday complex known as Llanteglos Estate.

This privacy policy describes how personal information obtained by Baron McGarvey Ltd. T/A Llanteglos Estate will be used.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you and from which you can be identified. It includes your name, address, contact details, payment information and details of your bookings and purchases.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect and process personal information about you in the course of our relationship with you. This can be through a variety of channels, including by telephone, via our website, on our site or via third parties.

This information includes:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number, mobile number
  • Your email address
  • Your age
  • The above information for any members of your party or other parties you are acting on behalf of (for example for a lodge or guest room booking). If you provide personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this policy.
  • Details of the bookings you make
  • Debit and Credit card information used to pay for our services
  • Other information you provide when completing forms (e.g. Booking Form, Registration Form)
  • In the event that you have an accident while on our premises that you bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury you suffer in an accident log.

We may also collect information about you from third parties where this is relevant to our relationship with you. This includes the following: -

  • We may obtain information about you from third parties who provide us with the contact details of individuals who are interesting in booking one of our lodges or guest rooms or purchasing one of our lodges.
  • We may also obtain personal information about you from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies where this information is required by us in connection with our relationship with you.

How will we use your information?

We use your personal information in the course of our business and in connection with our relationship with you.

In particular, your personal information may be used by us, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties for the following purposes. For each of these purposes, we have set out the legal basis on which we process your information.

Purpose

Legal Basis

 

To administer booking requests and purchases, including confirming your booking or purchase and otherwise communicating with you about your booking or purchase.

This processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract; some uses of your information for this purpose may be for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent.

To provide you with other products and services you request.

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for the performance of our contract with you, for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract, for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent.

To manage our relationship.

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes, with your consent, for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract.

To help us provide, review, develop and improve our products and services; this may include contacting you (including by email) for market research purposes.

The processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes.

To provide you with information that you have requested from us.

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent.

To send you marketing communications (as further described below).

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent.

To address any claims made against us. For example, we may share details of our accident log with our insurers in connection with any claim made or likely to be made against us.

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (i.e. the

establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

To comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including in connection with a court order).

This processing is necessary for compliance with law.

To enforce or apply the agreement we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us or one or more of our affiliates).

 

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (i.e. the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

To protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, contractors or other third parties.

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes, compliance with law, to protect the vital interests of a living person (i.e. matters of life or death), or in connection with legal proceedings (i.e. the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).

 

Debit and Credit card details are destroyed as soon as payment is authorised. We maintain PCI compliance.

With whom do we share your personal information?

In connection with the uses referred to above, we may disclose your personal information to certain third parties, including: -

  • Organisations that provide services to us. For example, we may engage third party service providers to send postal mail and email, maintain and update our databases of customer details, analyse data, provide marketing assistance, process card payments, provide customer service and handle claims.
  • In the event that you purchase a lodge pursuant to a finance arrangement, your information will be disclosed to the finance provider; we may also share your information with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies as part of the checks that we undertake before selling a lodge.
  • To external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity and for the assessment and collection of tax.
  • Our insurers and insurance brokers and our and their advisers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us( or one or more of our affiliates), or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers or other third parties.

You should be aware that, if we are requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to access and disclose individually identifiable information concerning your activities whilst using our website, we reserve the right to do so. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with the terms governing use of our website.

Sale of Information

We will not sell or give your personal information to any third party to market products other than those offered by Llanteglos Estate.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary given the purposes for which we collected and use that information.

Your online security

We take your security very seriously. We will take steps to protect your personal information in accordance with our duties under applicable data protection law.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Will we use your personal information for marketing purposes?

In accordance with your preferences, we will use your personal information to send you marketing communications. We may also collect information about how you interact with our marketing communications (for example, whether you open emails we send to you).

If you subsequently wish to stop receiving marketing from us, you may unsubscribe by sending an email to us at:  llanteglosestate@supanet.com and enter ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line. This will unsubscribe you from all marketing communications from us.

Even if you choose not to receive marketing from us, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any bookings or purchases you make.

Third party websites

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. Our website contains certain links to other websites which may be of interest to you.

If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on our website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website. You should look at the linked website’s privacy policy and take care, particularly if the website requires you to submit personal information.

Please also note that we are not responsible for the content that is displayed on these third party websites.

What rights do you have with respect to your personal information?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including the right to request access to your personal information.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate and requires correction, please contact us using the details below.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, please contact us using the details below. To the extent permitted by law, we may levy a small fee to cover our costs in dealing with your access request. On receipt of your request we will inform you of the exact amount of the fee. We may require further information in order to respond to your request (for instance, evidence of your identity and information to enable us to locate the specific personal information you require).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

Contact

To contact us, please use the following details: -

Llanteglos Estate

Llanteg  Near Amroth

Narberth Pembrokeshire

SA67 8PU

 

Email:  llanteglosestate@supanet.com

 

Updates

 

If we decide to change this policy, we will post the updated policy on our website. The updated policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our website. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Llanteg
Near Amroth 
Narberth
Pembrokeshire 
SA67 8PU
?Tel: (01834) 831677

________________________________

privacy policy - may 2018 (36kb)